top of page
unsplash-vKHMtqKUrW8_edited_edited_edited.jpg

Privacy Poilcy

I, Nicole Degoeij, am committed to protecting your privacy. I take great care to keep your personal information safe. My privacy policy will clearly inform you of how your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) may be used by myself and my business, Pleasant Street Projects. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate you. Please read my privacy policy carefully to gain a clear understanding of how I may collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your PII.

 

If you have any questions or concerns related to my privacy policy, please email me at hello@pleasantstreetprojects.com. If you do not agree to my Privacy Policy, please do not access my website or services. By using my website and services, you agree to my Privacy Policy and are consenting to share your PII with me. 

 

What personal information do I collect when you visit my website?

​​

When using my website or services, I may collect PII such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and basic information about you or your family or friends via email, phone or my 'Request a Quote' form to best serve you when creating a custom sign for yourself or someone you care for.

 

When do I collect information?

 

Your personal information may be collected when you email me, fill out my 'Request a Quote' form, text me or phone me. 

 

How do I use your information?

 

I may use the information I collect from you in the following ways:

 

  • To personalize your experience when creating a custom sign you love

  • To provide better customer service

  • To process your transactions and/or ship a product to you

  • To ask for ratings, reviews, or feedback on services or products

  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email, phone, or quote inquiries)

How do I protect your information?

 

I use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect your PII. I also host my website through a third-party provider, wix.com, which takes great care to protect your information and security. 

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. Further, all financial transactions are processed via cash or etransfer and are not stored or processed on my website or server.

 

PII that is collected through my 'Request a Quote' forms is emailed to my secure, password-protected email account. This information will never be shared without your written permission. Any information stored by a third-party app provider is not within my control. 

 

When filling out online forms, please only provide personal information that you are comfortable with sharing as no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Alternatively, you may request a phone call instead by emailing me at hello@pleasantstreetprojects.com

 

Where do I store your information? 

 

Your personal information may be stored on my personal computer, my Wix website account, other third-party apps enabled on my website, or my business email account and its corresponding services (e.g., Google Analytics). 

 

Do I use ‘cookies’ and/or other tracking technology? 

 

I use third-party services such as Wix.com, Google Analytics, and Visitor Analytics that may use cookies or other tracking technology. 

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. I honour Do Not Track (DNT) signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

 

Do I retain personal data? 

 

In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations, I will retain your information as long as necessary to serve you, to maintain your account, or as otherwise needed to operate my business. I will retain and use your information as required by applicable regulations to comply with legal and reporting obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and my terms and conditions, complete any outstanding transactions, and for the detection and prevention of fraud.

 

What are your access rights?

 

You may contact me at any time to confirm whether I maintain, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your PII and to review it in order to verify its accuracy and the lawfulness of my processing of such personal information. Where you have determined that the personal information I collected about you is inaccurate or processed in violation of applicable Canadian law, you may request that your PII is corrected, amended, or deleted by emailing me at hello@pleasantstreetprojects.com

 

What about third-party disclosure?

 

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer PII to outside parties. If I do, I will provide advance notice and obtain your written consent. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist me in operating my website, conducting my business, or serving my clients, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. 

 

I may also disclose PII for safety, legal, or law enforcement purposes required by law; or if I believe in good faith that doing so will help protect the rights, property, or personal safety of my clients, myself, my business, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you.

 

Do I use third-party links/services/apps?

 

I do not use third-party services and apps at this time outside of what may be added to my site via Wix to provide a better service to you. At my discretion, I may include or offer third-party products or services on my website, at which time, I will update my privacy policy. Third-party sites often have separate and independent privacy policies, and I have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third-party services/apps/links. However, I will seek to protect the integrity of my site by choosing high-quality third-party service providers if needed and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

 

PIPEDA applies to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity. I work hard to comply with the PIPEDA Fair Information Principles to protect your personal information and safety. 

 

Collection and Use of Children’s Information

 

My website, products, and services are intended for and directed to adults (18+). My products and services are not directed to minors and I do not knowingly collect PII from minors. 

 

CAN-SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives you the right to have emails stopped from being sent to you, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

I collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  • Process orders and send information and updates pertaining to your orders.

  • Send you additional information related to your products and/or services. 

  • Or may send an email to you after your original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, I agree to the following:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance. 

 

Changes to my Privacy Policy 

 

I may change or update my Privacy Policy as my company grows and new services are provided.  I reserve the right to make changes or updates at any time. If I make material changes to the way I process your PII, I will provide you with notice via my website, by email. Please review any changes carefully. If you object to any of the changes and no longer wish to use my services, you may terminate your agreement(s) (where applicable). All changes are effective immediately upon posting and your continued use of my services and website after a notice of change or posting of an updated Privacy Policy will constitute your consent to all changes.

Last updated July 5, 2023

bottom of page